beads by breul

Monday, October 31, 2011


I have had the most wonderful day. 
I took the day off as my kids didn't have school today.

The perfect fall day!
Went for my walk/run (damn back),
got home and promptly left with my camera.
Spent another 45 minutes out taking photos.

I love the fall,
the colors, the smell,
the cool evenings!

Here are a few of our house all ready for tonight!

Happy Halloween all.
Be safe and have fun!

Sunday, October 30, 2011


Hey, I have decided to play along. 
New camera and all.

The only problem today
is choosing the picture.

 Frost from this morning,
on the car 

Sugar coated flowers!
My mums

And the sun hitting them melting the frost.

I am in love with this new camera!!!!

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

My dashboard - EDITED

I found you all! Yeah!

Why does it say that I am not following any blogs? I can't find any of you!
Help? Thoughts?

Then again, maybe I am out there on my own! :)

Saturday, October 22, 2011

I have figured it out, some what! (very photo heavy)

My camera, that is.
I have taken sooo many shots playing with different settings.

I offered to my daughter to do a photo shoot today with her new Dr. Martins

They are my size......

So cute!

So bummed that she is not in focus

Now, I am not a fan of having my picture taken but I took this one
This may replace my avatar.

Me and my two loves!

Keep in mind, I had 332 pictures from this 30 minute shoot
and this is only a fraction of what I shot. 

I am in L.U.V. with this camera.

I think I figured out Picasa....

Now, because this is a jewelry blog, here a few shots of pieces.

Happy Saturday.

Thursday, October 20, 2011

HELP! (Edited!)

Lesson learned: I should ask my children for help before I go into panic mode!)

Help, please!
I am trying to work in Picasa and have tried downloading twice.
It won't let me edit anything.
I only have the library.
No other options!

I have spent 4 hours trying to do this.
Nothing to show for it but a sore back from sitting over the computer
and tears of frustration in my eyes!!!!!!!!!


I welcome any assistance you can offer.

Sunday, October 16, 2011


I got time to sit and tinker.....
With these lovelies from Juls.

I wore it.
We lost.....

Lovin' the key

My hubby (and daughter)  really like these!
(the then he likes anything in the Skins colors)

These came about because I made a dangly for the bracelet and thought
 - wow, those would make great earrings -
and they do!

I love these!
They might just get worn even if it is not Sunday!

So, I played with my new camera and came to this conclusion ~
I am not smart enough to operate it!
Good Lord!

I spent two hours with the manual and make it to page 60!
 Page 60 - it is a 250 page manual.

If there is anyone in my area, I really need a lesson!!
( I learn better when someone walks me through things)

I took a bunch of shots of my daughter by telling her
"I will delete everything from the disc"

She looks great!

Hope you all had a great weekend!

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Happy Birthday

To Me!

I finally did it!

Just waiting for that damn battery to charge.......
Not a patient person.

Hope to be able to play tomorrow,
after of course, I make my Redskins bracelet!
Have already made my earrings!
They ROCK!

Hopefully I will have some new pictures tomorrow.

Have to completely re-do my Etsy shop.
Need to add items and re-do some photos!


Wednesday, October 12, 2011

I.Am. In LUV!

Check out these beauties!

Juli Cannon made them for me, a special request kinda thing!
A Redskins kinda thing!

I am going to create such wonderfulness!
Can't hardly wait!

Ok, first I have to make dinner.......

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Lorelei's Lima Beads Challenge

Better late than never!
I mis-read the reveal date, coupled with just returning from my father's memorial
service made for my not making the deadline!

But, I love the beads and wanted to complete it anyway!
I can't remember the names of everything, but the colors are wonderful,
right up my alley.

I am loving those yellow beads!
And those purple flowers - mmmm!

Those nuggets have the most wonderful color striations!

I wire wrapped with copper and love it.

Now, I also made these earrings.
 Now, these came out perfectly! I love the flowers and 
those purple drops! They hang wonderfully!
Love them.

Thanks for taking the time to look!